Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Boys Basketball

                                                          Basketball logo

 

 

Head Coach – Josh Brannon – jlbrannon@lenoircityschools.net

Assistant Coach – Dylan Brewster – dwbrewster@lenoircityschools.net

Assistant Coach – Matt Coe – mcoe@lenoircityschools.net

Assistant Coach – Wade van Hoecke

Assistant Coach – Caleb Rutherford

Lenoir City Block Logo with Black Fill and Orange Outline

Lenoir City Varsity Basketball Schedule

2022-2023

Date: Day: Opponent: Location: JV: Time:
Nov. 15 Tue. Oakdale (HOF) Lenoir City None 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Nov. 17 Thurs. Clinton (HOF) Lenoir City Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Nov. 22 Tue. Rhea County Rhea County Boys
4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Nov. 25 Fri. WB Thanksgiving Classic William Blount None TBA
Nov. 26 Sat. WB Thanksgiving Classic William Blount None TBA
Nov. 29 Tue. Knoxville Carter Carter Boys
4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Dec 2 Fri. Loudon Loudon Both 3:30 / 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Dec. 6 Tue. Greenback Greenback None 6:30 / 8:00 PM
Dec. 9 Fri. Gibbs (Alumni Night) Lenoir City Girls
4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Dec. 13 Tue. Austin-East Austin-East Boys
4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Dec. 16 Fri. Sequoyah Lenoir City Both 3:30 / 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Dec. 27 Tue. Maryville Christmas Tournament Maryville None TBA
Dec. 28 Wed. Maryville Christmas Tournament Maryville None TBA
Dec. 29 Thurs. Maryville Christmas Tournament Maryville None TBA
Jan. 3 Tue. Anderson County Anderson Co. Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 6. Fri. Knoxville Carter Lenoir City Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 10 Tue. Fulton Fulton Girls 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 13. Fri. South Doyle Lenoir City Girls 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 17 Tue. Sequoyah Sequoyah Both 3:30 / 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 20 Fri. Fulton Lenoir City Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 24 Tue. South Doyle South Doyle Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 27 Fri. Austin-East (Teacher Appreciation) Lenoir City Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Jan. 31 Tue. Greenback Lenoir City Both 3:30 / 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Feb. 3 Fri. Anderson County (Senior Night) Lenoir City Girls 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Feb. 6 Mon. Rhea County Lenoir City Boys 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Feb. 10 Fri. Loudon Lenoir City Both 3:30 / 4:30 / 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Feb. 13 Mon. Gibbs Gibbs None 6:00 / 7:30 PM
Feb. 14 – 22 TBA District 5-AAA Tournament Austin-East None TBA
Feb. 24 – Mar. 1 TBA Region Tournament TBA None TBA
Mar. 6 Mon. Boys’ Sectionals TBA None TBA
Mar. 15 – 19 TBA Boys’ State Tournament TBA None TBA

**Bold Games = District Games**

Lenoir City Boys’ Basketball Summer Roster (2022)

 

Rising Seniors

  • Camden Carter
  • Kobe Franklin
  • Parker Tramell
  • Dalton Varner
  • Jonathon Waldroup

Rising Juniors

  • Drew Henry
  • Zach McNabb
  • Matthew Miller
  • Conner Murdock
  • Kaden Norton
  • Matthias Witte

Rising Sophomores

  • Evan Brown
  • Darius Bass
  • Gabe Cannon
  • Matthew Deacon
  • Toby Kennedy
  • Peter Shepard

Rising Freshmen

  • Hunter Click
  • Jagger McKelvey
  • Jacob Miller
  • Preston Smith
  • Hudson Wilkins
  • Bubba Willis

**Any Freshman that Missed Tryouts Contact Coach Brannon or Coach Brewster to Schedule a Make-up Date**